E-1 Visa

Treaty Trader (E-1) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Validity

The maximum length for which an E-1 visa can be issued is 5 years. But typically the first E-1 is issued for three years to relatively small and small businesses. Large companies with high turnover and employing many Americans can be issued the first visas for five years.

Requirements for the Treaty Trader

• The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
• The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the
U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
• The international trade must be “substantial” in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
• The trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant’s nationality.

• Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
• The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees
Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal visa holder. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply to DHS for employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the U.S.

See:http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/treaty.html
to confirm if your country is in the list.

Why Hire Us

  • Put your case in the hands of someone like me who fights for you every day and is well known to the people who will decide your case, at the Immigration Offices and in Immigration Court before Immigration Judges.
  • When it comes to immigration Attorneys, experience counts. I have over 37 years of experience
  • When you want results and personalized Immigration Law Services, call me, Alex Barak
  • I am the son of Immigrants and so were all my childhood friends. Helping immigrants is like helping family and friends. I will personally handle your case. You will not be passed onto a younger inexperienced attorney.
  • I handle all forms of Immigration law, including green card cases from family members such as wives, husbands, children, and parents, as well as business and investor type visas.
  • Keep in mind, if you try to handle an Immigration case by yourself, it is like performing heart surgery on yourself.

There are three things in life you should never take chances with:

  1. Your health
  2. Your safety
  3. Your immigration status

Contact Us About Your Case

Contact an experienced Immigration attorney,
Alex T. Barak can help you today.

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience.

Immigration Categories Practice, Areas

Learn More About How to Immigrate to the United States

After reading some information on this website along with what you were considering, contact Alex Barak the immigration attorney today!

You can schedule a free phone consultation with him by calling now: TEL (954) 961-6200