Canadians, enjoy warm Florida winters with a work visa or green card.

Make the move you may have dreamed of.

With a work visa or green card,

You can still visit your majestic Lake Louise

You need an experienced Immigration attorney to assess your needs and eligibility, as well as selecting a category which is a good fit for you and your family.

There are numerous work visas and green card categories to select from and some basic information is available here.

Handpicked top 3 best immigration lawyers in Hollywood, Florida.
50-Point Inspection includes...

…customer, reviews, history, complaints, ratings, satisfaction, trust, cost and their general excellence.
You deserve the best!

MULTINATIONAL COMPANIES: MANAGER/ EXECUTIVE GREEN CARD OR L-1A WORK VISA

Through L-1 or by direct application, once there is a foreign company and a U.S. subsidiary with a sufficient number of full-time salaried employees, this wonderful category can deliver outstanding results.

EB-5 INVESTORS

$500K OR $1M Investors, Green cards through passive or active investments

Benefit the U.S. economy by providing goods or services to U.S. markets.

E-2 Investor Visa:

The E-2 visa is for you. Purchase or start a new business and receive a five year work visa, with unlimited extensions.

U.S. Embassy officials love investors like you.

Many Canadians seeking an E-2 visa will be interviewed at the U.S. Consulate General in Toronto.

NAFTA PROFESSIONAL WORK VISA

Temporary work visas for professionals in numerous fields; unlimited extensions

TN, for professionals with job offer

FAMILY-BASED GREEN CARDS:

  • Spouses, marriage cases
  • Parents, filed by children 21 or older
  • Children, filed by U.S. citizen or green card holding parents
  • Fiancés, filed  by U.S. citizen

Why a Canadian Should Hire Alex Barak For:

  • Business, Investment-Based Immigration,
    green cards and work visas

  • Import-export work visas

  • Multinational company transfers, work visas and green cards

  • NAFTA TN professionals, work visa

  • Family-based green cards

Highlights:

  1. Thirty-seven years experience in immigration law
  2. Personalized legal work from the attorney himself
  3. Fast service
  4. Special attention to details
  5. The Attorney is a professional level writer
  6. Free Phone Consultation
  7. Appointment Flexibility
  8. Caring, Dedicated Service

In addition to the broad range of Immigration services, Alex T. Barak also provides legal services regarding business formation, business contracts and leases, business purchases, commercial litigation,  project finance, personal injury, insurance claim cases.

You should have a well-rounded attorney who is versatile and experienced in all these fields for one-stop shopping. Should you have need of legal representation in areas other than those dealing with Immigration, Mr. Barak is a good person to contact. If he cannot help you for a particular legal need, he will refer you to a proven successful, very experienced, and honest fellow attorney whom he knows. Contact, Alex T. Barak today.

Alex Barak’s Knowledge, 37 Years of Experience and Detailed Attention to your Case will bring you success.

Summary of Iimmigration categories

Working in the U.S.

To apply for a work visa, a Canadian citizen needs a job offer from a U.S. employer who can sponsor/petition for the employee, such as a NAFTA TN professional visa, or an H-1B visa, known as the specialty occupation or university graduate visa. In certain situations, the employer can be  a new company set up by the Canadian, such as an E-1 “export to Canada trading visa,”  E-2 investor visa, L-1 visa,  “manager transfer to new U.S. subsidiary, or newly purchased U.S. company.”  There are several categories of work visas that Canadians can use, depending on the individual circumstances of the employment. Many categories for Canadians have a  fast service not available to citizens of other countries.
See full article on E-2 visa, E-1 visa, L-1 visa.

Marrying a U.S. Citizen

Marriages between Canadians and U.S. citizens are quite common.  A Canadian marrying a U.S. citizen in a bona fide marriage is entitled to a green card, also known as permanent residency, although if married less than two years, at first one obtains a two-year green card; then before the expiration of the two-year card, an application for the permanent one must be filed.

Green Cards

Green cards allow foreign citizens to work and live in the U.S. as long as the person resides here over 50% of all days each year. The green card holder, also known as a Lawful Permanent Resident,   cannot vote or serve in a jury. Canadian citizens can get a green card through any of four primary methods:

  • Employment;
  • Marriage
  • Family relationships; and
  • Investment in a U.S. business.

A Canadian citizen must have a sponsor/petitioner, a U.S. family member or employer, in order to receive a green card in most cases. Persons at the very top of their fields, of extraordinary talent in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, may be able to petition for a green card themselves, known as a “self-petition.”

Investments

Canadians may invest in a start-up U.S. company in exchange for an E-1 export trader visa, the E-2 investment visa, or L-1 visa, where a manager from Canada is transferred to a U.S subsidiary, new or existing. For green cards, there is the EB-1 multinational manager and the EB-5 green card, the latter of which requires, at the present time, either a 500K or $1M investment and 10 or more American workers are hired as a result thereof.
See full article on E-2 visa, E-1 visa, L-1 visa.

Visiting, SHORT TERM

Canadian citizens are permitted to visit the U.S. for up to six months in any twelve-month period. No entry may exceed 180 days. A B-2 status is for visiting family and friends, coming for vacation, seeking medical treatment, and certain other situations. B-1 visas are for those coming to the U.S. for business purposes, such as to consult with associates, attend a convention or seminar, negotiate a contract, or settle an estate. Athletes competing for prize money can come under B-1 status. 

Students

Many students come from Canada every year for a university or graduate education in the U.S. Most students enter on an F visa, though sometimes also with M or J visas.

Citizenship

To obtain U.S. citizenship, called the naturalization process, an applicant must first have a green card. A green card holder can apply for U.S. citizenship either three years after becoming a permanent resident  by marriage, or five years after through all other means. A person granted asylum, then  a green card, gets a one year period of residency dated to one year before he/she is approved for  said green card. 

The continuous residence requirement means that applicants must be physically present in the U.S. over 50% of the year and have no absence of six months or more. Not paying taxes, owing taxes, owing child support or alimony or any criminal arrest can prevent an approval of citizenship. Certain criminal cases, including non-traffic misdemeanors, can cause a green card holder to not only be denied citizenship, but to lose his/her green card, and be deported to their home country. The citizenship test, involving questions about U.S history, civics, and geography, as well as reading out loud one presented sentence and writing one sentence , is fairly easy to pass.

Once granted naturalization, or U.S citizenship, the applicant can then obtain a U.S passport from a different government agency known as the U.S Passport Agency, a division of the U.S. Department of State. 

LOOK: SEE YOUR FUTURE LIFE IN AMERICA

Contact Us About Your Case

Contact an experienced Immigration attorney,
Alex T. Barak can help you today.

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience.

Immigration Categories Practice, Areas

Learn More About How to Immigrate to the United States

After reading some information on this website along with what you were considering, contact Alex Barak the immigration attorney today!

You can schedule a free phone consultation with him by calling now: TEL (954) 961-6200