Who Is Eligible For A Green Card?

A “green card” is the common name for a permanent resident card, which is given to an individual who has permission to reside and work in the United States as a lawful permanent resident. Though a green card must be renewed every ten years, status as a permanent resident does not expire, which makes it a highly pursued immigration status. For this reason, a common inquiry is whether or not a particular person is eligible to apply for a green card.

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) sets out different categories of green cards and the qualifications differ among these categories. The following is some information regarding criteria for green card eligibility in the U.S.

Employment-based Green Cards

You can apply for a green card if you have received a certain type of offer of employment in the United States. Some examples of individuals who may receive this type of green card include people with extraordinary or exceptional ability, people with special education or skills, people in religious vocations, investors or businesspersons, and more.

Asylum or Refugee Green Cards

The main requirement for this type of permanent residency is that you have been officially and legally granted asylum or refugee status in the United States or are a qualified family member of a person who has been granted such status. After one year of living in the U.S., the law requires that you follow a specific process and apply for your green card if you are a refugee. If you have been granted asylum, you have the option to apply for a green card after one year.

Family-based Green Cards

You may be eligible for a green card if you have a certain familial relationship to a U.S. citizen or green card holder. For example, spouses, parents, and unmarried minor children of a permanent resident can often obtain their own permanent resident status.

There are other special considerations that may make you eligible for a green card and the best way to know if you can apply is to speak with an immigration attorney. Obtaining a green card can be extremely important for many people to stay in the United States to continue their jobs, stay with their families, and pursue U.S. naturalization if they so choose. Obtaining a green card can relieve many concerns, as you know you can permanently reside in the U.S. so long as you follow your green card requirements. It is highly important to understand all of the requirements of your green card status so that you do not risk any unnecessary complications.

Contact an Experienced Green Card Lawyer For Assistance Today

If you want to know if you may qualify for a green card, if you need help with a green card application, or if you are facing any complications with your green card, look no further that the Law Offices of Alex T. Barak, P.A. in Florida. Our immigration attorney can assist you throughout every step of the green card process, so please call us at 954-289-6298 for assistance.